Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (Policy) provides details of the collection, storage, disclosure and processing of your information, including your personal information, by Tianu. This Policy governs the usage of the information collected by Tianu from any person accessing the website accessible at www.tianufurniture.com and any associated mobile sites (collectively the Platform), through any internet-enabled devices inter alia any computer and/or handheld mobile devices.

Before accessing the Platform, you should read this Privacy Policy in its entirety, and in conjunction with the Terms of Use. By accessing the Platform, you confirm to have read and understood the Policy, and grant Tianu your explicit consent to be bound by it. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, you must cease to access and immediately discontinue your use of this Platform.

This Policy is being published in compliance with, inter alia the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000, and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures, Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

Information Collected by Tianu

  1. Information you submit to us: We receive and store information as provided by you on the Platform including inter alia:
    • Your Name;
    • Your contact information including your telephone number;
    • Your address for billing and shipping; and
    • Your E-Mail address.
  2. Automatically collected information: Tianu collects information about you and your use of the Platform, and the devices used by you to access the Platform including inter alia:
    • Your activity on the platform, which would include your search history, your search inputs, pages viewed on the Platform, statistics on page views and the URLs with time stamps;
    • Device information including your IP address;
    • Identifiers such as browser setting type, operating system, network information and device type settings including but not limited to crash reports, system activity, the date, time and referral URL of your request.

    Why We Collect Information

  3. In order to effectively provide access, enable full functionality and enhanced use of the features of the Platform, Tianu may use your information to:
    • provide you with the services offered by Tianu on the Platform including processing your registration and providing you with access to your account on the Platform;
    • enable successful delivery of Tianu products ordered by you to your premises;
    • reach out and connect with you in order to update you of the status of your orders placed on the Platform;
    • provide you with updates, newsletters, and any information pursuant to provision of Tianu’s services on the Platform;
    • communicate with you or respond to your requests in respect to your use of the Platform;
    • updating your data on Tianu’s records to ensure its accuracy;
    • perform analytics and customer research, to improve our Platform, including the user experience and the interface; and
    • ensuring network and information security.

    Sharing and Disclosure of Information

  4. We may also share your information and other information with third parties who provide services to us including inter alia logistics services, website management, e-mail delivery, auditing, and other similar services. Tianu constantly endeavours to ensure that such service providers adhere to a similar data protection and security framework that we have presented, and you have agreed to in this Policy. However, Tianu will not be liable for the privacy practices of such third-party entities.
  5. We may be required to disclose and otherwise use your information, where Tianu or its service providers reasonably believe that there exists the need to disclose your personal information for satisfying any applicable law, regulation, order, governmental request, or, legal process or enforcing any other legal right or claim.
  6. In the event where there is any restructuring, reorganization, merger or sale, or any other form of transfer of assets, We will transfer your information to the third-party so involved in the transaction, only subject to an agreement by the other party in respect to your information, to process and store your information in a manner which is consistent to this Policy.

    Interaction with other Applications, Networks, and Platforms

  7. While Tianu may provide links to third party platforms and services on the Platform, please note that any information you provide to such third party platforms and services is governed by their own distinct privacy policies. We urge you to read and understand the privacy policy of each such third-party platform and service.

    Your Rights and Your Preferences

  8. At all times, you have the right to access, review or update your information, or request for erasure or correction of your data, or withdraw your consent and restrict Tianu from processing your data, to receive communications from Tianu as well as the right to request for transfer of your data (Your Rights) by submitting a written request to Tianu at care@tianufurniture.com. Tianu reserves the right to refuse your request, upon informing you of the reasons for doing so.
  9. Tianu also provides you with the right to make a request for deleting your personal information, or your account, as available with us. However, you acknowledge that deletion of some of these details may result in cancellation of your registration on the Platform and/or deletion from the Tianu distribution lists, as such details may be necessary for the enablement and maintenance of your account with the Platform.
  10. You may opt in to receive certain communications, including newsletters, marketing communications and advertisement information from Tianu on your registered e-mail address as submitted to us by you. If you no longer wish to receive certain communications, including but not related to marketing communications and advertisement information, from Tianu via e-mail you can unsubscribe from such communications by writing to us at care@tianufurniture.com.

    Children

  11. You must be 18 years of age or older to access the Platform.
  12. In case any individual under the age of 18 years of age is utilizing the Platform, such usage will be undertaken only with the strict supervision and approval of a parent or a legal guardian or any other person having parental responsibility over the child and Tianu will not be responsible for the same at any time and in any manner whatsoever.

    Data Security

  13. We understand that we must safeguard your personal information available with us. Tianu employs reasonable technical, organizational, logical, physical, administrative measures to protect your personal information against any unauthorized access, modification, or, use.

    Cookies and Advertising

  14. The Platform uses cookies and other technologies such as web beacons as well as several advertising identifiers. This is done to understand the users better and to offer you with tailored services. If you do not consent to the use of cookies or use of similar technologies by Tianu, you may at any time regulate your browser settings and delete or disable such cookies. However, this may result in the absence of tailored or user interest-based suggestions.

    Changes in the Policy

  15. We may update this Policy from time to time. We encourage you to review this section periodically to review any changes made. If you do not wish to accept any changes made to this Policy, you may cancel your use of our services and the Platform. Your continued use of our Platform constitutes your acceptance of the last version of this Policy.

    Changes in the Policy

  16. Please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer Ms. Trishali Goyal by email at: care@tianufurniture.com about the privacy or security of your information or if you have any questions, concerns, requests, or comments.

This Policy was last updated on 7th August 2020 at 15:00 hrs.